Top 7 Elections to watch out for in 2020

At least 90 elections are scheduled in 2020 – all of them set to challenge the status quo either at the local or at the national and even the international level. While we still expect some surprises and un-scheduled elections to be held particularly in the second half of the year, almost all the elections have been set with some waiting for the specific dates to be finalized.

Conceptually, all elections are equal. However, there are a few that stands out. TheVote.Net lists the ten that are rather interesting because of the context that surrounds them.

Continue reading “Top 7 Elections to watch out for in 2020”

‘We need to bring the party together’: Yang endorses Biden, calls for Democratic unity against Trump

William Cummings | USA TODAY

Former 2020 Democratic presidential candidate Andrew Yang endorsed former Vice President Joe Biden Tuesday night and called for Democrats to unite behind Biden ahead of the general election. 

Yang, now a CNN contributor, made his endorsement on live TV as the results from six more primary contests showed Biden widening his delegate lead over Sen. Bernie Sanders of Vermont. 

“I believe that Joe Biden will be the Democratic nominee, and I’ve always said I’m going to support whoever the nominee is. So I hereby am endorsing Joe Biden to be not just the nominee for the Democratic Party, but the next president of the United States,” Yang declared. 

Yang, who supported Sanders in 2016, called the self-described democratic socialist “an inspiration,” but said the delegate math made it clear that he was not going to win the Democratic presidential primary race. And he said it was time for Democrats to focus on their main objective. 

Continue reading here >>>

1 African, 2 Latin American countries elect more women parliamentarians

AM Buita | March 7, 2020

In the world where women are still struggling for equality, three countries went out and voted more women than men at least in terms of legislation. According to the Inter-Parliamentary Union, women occupy 61.25% and 53.08% of the parliamentary seats in the lower chambers of Rwanda and Bolivia, respectively, and 53.22% in the single-chamber legislative branch of Cuba.

United Arab Emirates ranked four as voters awarded to women half of the seats in the single-chamber parliament .

Others that made it to top ten in terms of the percentage of women members in the parliament are Mexico with 48.2%, Nicaragua with 47.25%, Sweden with 46.99%, Grenada with 46.67%, Andorra with 46.43% and South Africa with 46.35%.

Continue reading “1 African, 2 Latin American countries elect more women parliamentarians”

Elizabeth Warren, Once a Front-Runner, Drops Out of Presidential Race

By Shane Goldmacher and Astead W. Herndon | NYTimes.Com | March 5, 2020

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. — Senator Elizabeth Warren entered the 2020 race with expansive plans to use the federal government to remake American society, pressing to strip power and wealth from a moneyed class that she saw as fundamentally corrupting the country’s economic and political order.

She exited on Thursday after her avalanche of progressive policy proposals, which briefly elevated her to front-runner status last fall, failed to attract a broader political coalition in a Democratic Party increasingly, if not singularly, focused on defeating President Trump.

Her departure means that a Democratic field that began as the most diverse in American history — and included six women — is now essentially down to two white men: former Vice President Joseph R. Biden Jr. and Senator Bernie Sanders.

Read more here >>>

Michael Bloomberg Ends Presidential Bid, Endorses Joe Biden

By  | Bloomberg.com

Michael Bloomberg endorsed Joe Biden for the Democratic nomination as he ended his presidential campaign on Wednesday and pledged to continue working to defeat President Donald Trump.

Bloomberg said in a New York speech that after the results of the Super Tuesday voting, he no longer had a viable path to the nomination and didn’t want to hurt the party’s chances.

He had spent a record $687 million of his own money on the effort, but Biden dominated the Super Tuesday vote, winning 10 states of 14. Bloomberg earned at least 53 delegates, compared to at least 566 for Biden.

“I entered the race for president to defeat Donald Trump,” Bloomberg said. “And today, I am leaving the race for the same reason – to defeat Donald Trump, because staying in would make it more difficult to achieve that goal.”

Read more here >>>

Biden keeps distance from Sanders in Super Tuesday

AM Buita | March 5, 2020 | 11:00 PM GMT

Joe Biden is seen garnering more delegates and keeping his distance from Bernie Sanders based on the latest count of the Super Tuesday votes.

With 9 states completely counted out of the 15 that voted last Tuesday, March 3, completely counted and only 152 delegates to be awarded, Biden kept his distance from the rest of the Democrat aspirants maintaining a lead with 82 delegates on his side.

Continue reading “Biden keeps distance from Sanders in Super Tuesday”

Democrats should be wary of backing Joe Biden and his ‘senior moments’: Devine

Miranda Devine | NYPost.com

What Super Tuesday tells us is that a lot of Democrats would rather risk losing to President Trump with Joe Biden than allow a socialist like Bernie Sanders to hijack their party.

That’s good for America, but it’s also a treacherous Hail Mary pass for the party.

The 77-year-old former vice president showed why, moments after taking the stage in Los Angeles on Tuesday night: He mistook his wife for his sister.

“They switched on me,” he tried to explain.

He went on to give a good speech about healing the nation, and dutifully kept to the script on his teleprompter.

But then a protester leaped on stage and Biden’s wife, Jill, 68, instinctively stepped between him and the lunging vegan, grabbed the woman by the wrists and shoved her away.

Continue reading here >>>

Biden and Sanders — neck and neck in Super Tuesday

With 284 delegates still to be awarded, the battle for Democrat nominee is a neck and neck battle between Joe Biden and Bernie Sanders.

Latest results show that Biden secured 512 delegates, Sanders has 441; Michael Bloomberg and Elizabeth Warren got 53 each; and, Tulsi Gabbard got 1.

Biden also led the aspirants in 10 states while Sanders led in four. How the States voted, check the table below.

StateNumber of DelegatesPercent CountedJoseph Biden, Jr. Bernard Sanders Michael Bloomberg Elizabeth Warren Tulsi Gabbard 
Alabama52100.00%63.20%16.60%11.70%5.70%0.20%
Arkansas31100.00%40.50%22.40%16.70%10.00%0.70%
California41589.90%23.70%32.70%15.10%12.10%0.70%
Colorado6779.40%23.20%36.20%20.90%17.20%1.10%
Maine2498.30%33.90%33.10%11.90%16.00%0.90%
Massachusetts9199.90%33.70%26.60%11.70%21.20%0.80%
Minnesotta75100.00%38.60%29.90%8.30%15.40%0.30%
North Carolina110100.00%43.00%24.10%13.00%10.50%0.50%
Oklahoma37100.00%38.70%25.40%13.90%13.40%1.70%
Tennessee64100.00%41.70%25.00%15.50%10.40%0.40%
Texas228100.00%34.50%30.00%14.40%11.40%0.40%
Utah2974.30%17.40%34.60%16.70%15.50%0.80%
Vermont16100.00%22.00%50.70%9.40%12.60%0.80%
Virginia99100.00%53.30%23.10%9.80%10.80%0.90%