2019 Guinea-Bissau presidential election: A duel between Pereira and Embaló

The second round of the 2019 Guinea-Bissau Presidential Elections will be between Domingos Simões Pereira of the African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde (PAIGC) and Umaro Sissoco Embaló of Madem G15 after the multi-candidate race failed to produce a majority vote last 24 November 2019. The second round will be held on 29 December this year.

Pereira, who served as  Guinea-Bissau’s Prime Minister from 2014-2015, got 40.13% or 22,870 of the total votes cast while Embaló, also a former Prime Minister, got 27.65% or 153,530 votes.

The first round was participated in by 12 candidates. In addition to Pereira and Embaló, the 2019 presidential contenders are:

CandidatePolitical Party24 November 2019 (First round)
Votes%
Domingos Simões PereiraPAIGC222,87040.13
Umaro Sissoco EmbalóMadem G15153,53027.65
Nuno Gomes NabiamAssembly of the People United73,06313.16
José Mário VazIndependent68,93312.41
Carlos Gomes JúniorIndependent14,7662.66
Baciro DjáPatriotic Front of National Salvation7,1261.28
Vicente FernandesDemocratic Convergence Party4,2500.76
Mamadú Iaia DjalóNew Democracy Party2,8130.51
Idrissa DjalóNational Unity Party2,5690.46
Mutaro Intai DjabiIndependent2,3850.43
Gabriel Fernando IndiUnited Social Democratic Party1,9820.36
António Afonso TéRepublican Party for Independence and Development1,0610.19
Invalid/blank votes11,125
Total566,473100
voto1

The Republic of Guinea-Bissau is a country in West Africa that covers 36,125 square kilometres (13,948 sq mi) with an estimated population of 1,874,303 based on the 2018 data. Its gross domestic product is $3.391 billion and a per capita of
$1,951.

Guinea Bissau map

Shop Amazon Devices | All-new Fire HD 10 tablet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s