Biden and Sanders — neck and neck in Super Tuesday

With 284 delegates still to be awarded, the battle for Democrat nominee is a neck and neck battle between Joe Biden and Bernie Sanders.

Latest results show that Biden secured 512 delegates, Sanders has 441; Michael Bloomberg and Elizabeth Warren got 53 each; and, Tulsi Gabbard got 1.

Biden also led the aspirants in 10 states while Sanders led in four. How the States voted, check the table below.

StateNumber of DelegatesPercent CountedJoseph Biden, Jr. Bernard Sanders Michael Bloomberg Elizabeth Warren Tulsi Gabbard 
Alabama52100.00%63.20%16.60%11.70%5.70%0.20%
Arkansas31100.00%40.50%22.40%16.70%10.00%0.70%
California41589.90%23.70%32.70%15.10%12.10%0.70%
Colorado6779.40%23.20%36.20%20.90%17.20%1.10%
Maine2498.30%33.90%33.10%11.90%16.00%0.90%
Massachusetts9199.90%33.70%26.60%11.70%21.20%0.80%
Minnesotta75100.00%38.60%29.90%8.30%15.40%0.30%
North Carolina110100.00%43.00%24.10%13.00%10.50%0.50%
Oklahoma37100.00%38.70%25.40%13.90%13.40%1.70%
Tennessee64100.00%41.70%25.00%15.50%10.40%0.40%
Texas228100.00%34.50%30.00%14.40%11.40%0.40%
Utah2974.30%17.40%34.60%16.70%15.50%0.80%
Vermont16100.00%22.00%50.70%9.40%12.60%0.80%
Virginia99100.00%53.30%23.10%9.80%10.80%0.90%

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s