1 African, 2 Latin American countries elect more women parliamentarians

AM Buita | March 7, 2020

In the world where women are still struggling for equality, three countries went out and voted more women than men at least in terms of legislation. According to the Inter-Parliamentary Union, women occupy 61.25% and 53.08% of the parliamentary seats in the lower chambers of Rwanda and Bolivia, respectively, and 53.22% in the single-chamber legislative branch of Cuba.

United Arab Emirates ranked four as voters awarded to women half of the seats in the single-chamber parliament .

Others that made it to top ten in terms of the percentage of women members in the parliament are Mexico with 48.2%, Nicaragua with 47.25%, Sweden with 46.99%, Grenada with 46.67%, Andorra with 46.43% and South Africa with 46.35%.

At the bottom of the list are Vanuatu, Papua New Guinea and Micronesia which parliaments are all males. The three countries all ranked 189.

Erithrea and Sudan were not included as elections in these countries were suspended.

The ranking per country as of January 2020 is presented below.

RankCountryLower or single HouseUpper chamber
ElectionsSeats*Women% WElectionsSeats*Women% W
1Rwanda09.2018804961.2509.2019261038.46
2Cuba03.201860532253.22
3Bolivia (Plurinational State of)10.20191306953.0810.2019361747.22
4United Arab Emirates10.2019402050
5Mexico07.201850024148.207.20181286349.22
6Nicaragua11.2016914347.25
7Sweden09.201834916446.99
8Grenada03.201815746.6704.201813430.77
9Andorra04.2019281346.43
10South Africa05.201939718446.3505.2019542138.89
11Finland04.20192009246
12Costa Rica02.2018572645.61
13Spain11.20193501544411.201926410339.02
14Senegal07.20171657143.03
15Namibia11.2019964142.7112.201542819.05
16Switzerland10.20192008341.511.2019461226.09
17Norway09.20171697041.42
18Mozambique10.201925010341.2
19Argentina10.201925710540.8610.2019722940.28
20New Zealand09.20171204940.83
21Belgium05.20191506140.6707.2019602745
22Belarus11.2019110444011.2019601525
North Macedonia12.20161204840
Portugal10.20192309240
25Denmark06.20191797139.66
26France06.201757722839.5109.201734811633.33
27Ecuador02.20171375439.42
28Austria09.20191837239.34612337.7
29Ethiopia05.201554721238.7610.20151534932.03
30Timor-Leste05.2018652538.46
31Dominica12.201921838.1
Iceland10.2017632438.1
33Serbia04.20162479337.65
34United Republic of Tanzania10.201539314536.9
35Burundi06.20151214436.3607.2015391846.15
36Italy03.201863022535.7103.201832011034.38
37Uganda02.201645916034.86
38Guyana05.2015692434.78
39United Kingdom12.201965022033.8579521627.17
40El Salvador03.2018842833.33
Monaco02.201824833.33
Netherlands03.20171505033.3305.2019752938.67
43Nepal12.20172759032.7302.2018592237.29
44Uzbekistan01.2015150483201.20151001717
45Zimbabwe07.20182708631.8507.2018803543.75
46San Marino12.2019601931.67
47Suriname05.2015511631.37
48Germany09.201770922131.17692536.23
49Cameroon09.20131805631.1103.20181002626
50Trinidad and Tobago09.2015421330.9509.2015311238.71
51Australia05.20191514630.4605.2019763748.68
52Angola08.20172206630
Latvia10.20181003030
Luxembourg10.2018601830
Peru04.20161303930
56Montenegro10.2016812429.63
57Albania06.20171223629.51
58Canada10.20193389828.99994848.48
59Estonia03.20191012928.71
60Poland10.201946013228.710.20191002424
61South Sudan08.201638310928.4608.201150612
62Philippines05.20193048527.9605.201924729.17
63Dominican Republic05.20161905327.8905.20163239.38
64Slovenia06.2018902527.7811.201740410
65Lao People’s Democratic Republic03.20161494127.52
66Kazakhstan03.20161072927.106.201747510.64
67Afghanistan10.20182486727.0201.2015681927.94
68Viet Nam05.201649413226.72
69Bulgaria03.20172406426.67
70Iraq05.20183298726.44
71Djibouti02.2018651726.15
72Algeria05.201746211925.7612.201813296.82
73Cabo Verde03.2016721825
Turkmenistan03.20181243125
75China03.2018297574224.94
76Tunisia10.20192175424.88
77Republic of Moldova02.20191012524.75
78Somalia02.20172756724.3602.2017541324.07
79Lithuania10.20161413424.11
80Singapore09.20151002424
81Armenia12.20181323123.48
82United States of America11.201843110123.4311.20181002525
83Israel09.20191202823.33
Lesotho06.20171202823.3307.201732721.88
85Malawi05.20191924422.92
86Guinea09.20131142622.81
87Chile11.20171553522.5811.2017431023.26
88Panama05.2019711622.54
89Czech Republic10.20172004522.510.2018811214.81
90Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)12.20151673722.16
91Romania12.20163297221.8812.20161362014.71
92Kenya08.20173497621.7808.2017682130.88
93Bosnia and Herzegovina10.201842921.4302.201915320
94Seychelles09.201633721.21
Uruguay10.2019992121.2110.201931929.03
96Honduras11.20171282721.09
97Equatorial Guinea11.2017100212111.2017721216.67
98Bangladesh12.20183497320.92
99Ireland02.20161583320.8904.2016601931.67
100Ukraine07.20194238820.8
101Greece07.20193006220.67
Slovakia03.20161503120.67
103Morocco10.20163958120.5110.20151201411.67
104Indonesia04.201957511720.35
105Mauritania09.20181533120.26
106Pakistan07.20183426920.1803.20181042019.23
107Barbados05.20183062006.201821942.86
Cambodia07.2018125252002.2018621016.13
Mauritius11.2019701420
Saint Kitts and Nevis02.201515320
111Saudi Arabia12.20161513019.87
112Cyprus05.2016561119.64
113Fiji11.2018511019.61
114Croatia09.20161512919.21
115Kyrgyzstan10.20151202319.17
116Tajikistan03.2015631219.0503.201532721.88
117Guatemala06.20191583018.99
118Togo12.2018911718.68
119Colombia03.20181693118.3403.20181062321.7
120Democratic People’s Republic of Korea03.201968712117.61
121Jamaica02.2016631117.4603.201621523.81
122Mongolia06.2016751317.33
123Turkey06.201858910217.32
124Republic of Korea04.20162955117.29
125Niger02.20161712916.96
126Azerbaijan11.20151192016.81
127Zambia08.20161672816.77
128Saint Lucia06.201618316.6707.201611327.27
129Paraguay04.2018801316.2504.201845920
130Thailand03.20195008116.205.20192502610.4
131Libya06.20141883015.96
132Madagascar05.20191512415.8912.2015621219.35
133Russian Federation09.20164507115.781702917.06
134Chad05.20111622515.43
135Jordan09.20161302015.3809.2016651015.38
136Egypt12.20155969015.1
137Bahrain12.20184061512.201840922.5
138Bhutan10.201847714.8904.201825416
139Gabon10.20181422114.7912.20141001818
140Brazil10.20185137514.6210.2018811113.58
141Sao Tome and Principe10.201855814.55
142Malaysia05.20182223214.41681319.12
143India05.20195437814.3607.20182402510.42
144Georgia10.20161492114.09
145Guinea-Bissau03.20191021413.73
146Malta06.201767913.43
147Burkina Faso11.20151271713.39
148Ghana12.20162753613.09
149Saint Vincent and the Grenadines12.201523313.04
150Bahamas05.201739512.8205.201716743.75
151Democratic Republic of the Congo03.20195006412.803.20191092321.1
152Palau11.201616212.511.201613215.38
153Syrian Arab Republic04.20162503112.4
154Liberia10.201773912.3312.20143013.33
Sierra Leone03.20181461812.33
156Hungary04.20181992412.06
157Liechtenstein02.201725312
158Côte d’Ivoire12.20162513011.9503.2018991919.19
159Congo07.20171511711.2608.2017691318.84
160Antigua and Barbuda03.201818211.1103.201817952.94
Myanmar11.20154324811.1111.20152232712.11
162Botswana10.201965710.77
163Nauru08.201919210.53
164Samoa03.201650510
165Japan10.2017464469.9107.20192455622.86
166Qatar06.20164149.76
167Eswatini09.20187379.5910.2018301033.33
168Mali12.2013147149.52
169Belize11.20153239.3811.201514321.43
170Brunei Darussalam01.20173339.09
171Gambia (The)04.20175858.62
172Central African Republic03.2016140128.57
173Tonga11.20172727.41
174Benin04.20198367.23
175Kiribati01.20164636.52
176Kuwait11.20166346.35
177Tuvalu09.20191616.25
178Solomon Islands04.20194936.12
179Comoros02.20153326.06
Marshall Islands11.20193326.06
181Iran (Islamic Republic of)04.2016289175.88
182Sri Lanka08.2015225125.33
183Lebanon05.201812864.69
184Maldives04.20198744.6
185Nigeria02.2019350123.4302.201910987.34
186Haiti10.201511832.5401.20171000
187Oman10.20198622.3311.2019861517.44
188Yemen04.200330110.3304.200111132.7
189Micronesia (Federated States of)03.20191400
Papua New Guinea07.201711100
Vanuatu01.20165200
Eritrea02.1994
SuspendedSudan
Source: Inter-Parliamentary Union

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s