Category: Guinea-Bissau

Guinea-Bissau: Former PM Embalo wins presidential election

BBC.Com

Mr Embalo has vowed to work to resolve political tensions in Guinea-Bissau; AFP Photo

Former Guinea-Bissau Prime Minister Umaro Cissoko Embalo has been elected president after winning a run-off vote against another ex-prime minister.

The 47-year-old beat rival Domingos Simoes Pereira by about 54% to 46%, the electoral commission announced.

Mr Pereira vowed to contest the result, alleging “electoral fraud”.

Mr Embalo has said he wants to resolve political tensions in the West African country, which has seen nine coups or attempted coups since 1974.

Incumbent President Jose Mario Vaz crashed out of the election in the first round in November.

He was the first head of state to carry out his term without being either deposed or assassinated, but his tenure was marred by issues including political infighting and widespread allegations of corruption.

Continue reading here >>

2019 Guinea-Bissau presidential election: A duel between Pereira and Embaló

The second round of the 2019 Guinea-Bissau Presidential Elections will be between Domingos Simões Pereira of the African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde (PAIGC) and Umaro Sissoco Embaló of Madem G15 after the multi-candidate race failed to produce a majority vote last 24 November 2019. The second round will be held on 29 December this year.

Pereira, who served as  Guinea-Bissau’s Prime Minister from 2014-2015, got 40.13% or 22,870 of the total votes cast while Embaló, also a former Prime Minister, got 27.65% or 153,530 votes.

The first round was participated in by 12 candidates. In addition to Pereira and Embaló, the 2019 presidential contenders are:

CandidatePolitical Party24 November 2019 (First round)
Votes%
Domingos Simões PereiraPAIGC222,87040.13
Umaro Sissoco EmbalóMadem G15153,53027.65
Nuno Gomes NabiamAssembly of the People United73,06313.16
José Mário VazIndependent68,93312.41
Carlos Gomes JúniorIndependent14,7662.66
Baciro DjáPatriotic Front of National Salvation7,1261.28
Vicente FernandesDemocratic Convergence Party4,2500.76
Mamadú Iaia DjalóNew Democracy Party2,8130.51
Idrissa DjalóNational Unity Party2,5690.46
Mutaro Intai DjabiIndependent2,3850.43
Gabriel Fernando IndiUnited Social Democratic Party1,9820.36
António Afonso TéRepublican Party for Independence and Development1,0610.19
Invalid/blank votes11,125
Total566,473100
voto1

The Republic of Guinea-Bissau is a country in West Africa that covers 36,125 square kilometres (13,948 sq mi) with an estimated population of 1,874,303 based on the 2018 data. Its gross domestic product is $3.391 billion and a per capita of
$1,951.

Guinea Bissau map

Shop Amazon Devices | All-new Fire HD 10 tablet