2020 Delhi Assembly Election Schedule

Delhi, officially known as the National Capital Territory of Delhi (NCT), is a city and a union territory of India. This year, its electorate will be electing 70 Assembly members this 8 February.

To date, at least 1,029 candidates have filed 1,528 nominations for the 70 Assembly seats. These include 187 women-nominees.

The important dates for the Delhi Assembly elections are as follows:

14 January: Election Commission issued election notification
21 January: Last date of filing nominations
22 January: Scrutiny of nominations
24 January: Last date to withdraw nominations
8 February: Voting day
11 February: Final counting of votes
22 February: Term of current Delhi assembly will expire

The voting, which will be held on 8 February, will start at 7 in the morning and end at 6 in the evening, local time.

Milanović defeats Grabar-Kitarović in Croatia's Presidential elections

Opinion polls suggested Milanovic would win the largely ceremonial post, though by a smaller margin [Marko Djurica/Reuters]

Social Democrat candidate Zoran Milanović emerged as the winner in the recently concluded presidential elections in Croatia beating incumbent president Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic of the governing Croatian Democratic Union (HDZ) party. Milanović generated 52.7% of the vote according to results released late Sunday, January 5, as against Grabar-Kitarovic who garnered only 47.3% in the second round of the elections.

Eleven candidates initially competed during the first round of the elections held last December 22, 2019. The incumbent president only got garnered 26.65% while former Prime Minister Milanović got 29.55%. For failing to reach a majority, a second round of voting became necessary.

Continue reading “Milanović defeats Grabar-Kitarović in Croatia's Presidential elections”

Top 7 Elections to watch out for in 2020

At least 90 elections are scheduled in 2020 – all of them set to challenge the status quo either at the local or at the national and even the international level. While we still expect some surprises and un-scheduled elections to be held particularly in the second half of the year, almost all the elections have been set with some waiting for the specific dates to be finalized.

Conceptually, all elections are equal. However, there are a few that stands out. TheVote.Net lists the ten that are rather interesting because of the context that surrounds them.

Continue reading “Top 7 Elections to watch out for in 2020”

Guinea-Bissau: Former PM Embalo wins presidential election

BBC.Com

Mr Embalo has vowed to work to resolve political tensions in Guinea-Bissau; AFP Photo

Former Guinea-Bissau Prime Minister Umaro Cissoko Embalo has been elected president after winning a run-off vote against another ex-prime minister.

The 47-year-old beat rival Domingos Simoes Pereira by about 54% to 46%, the electoral commission announced.

Mr Pereira vowed to contest the result, alleging “electoral fraud”.

Mr Embalo has said he wants to resolve political tensions in the West African country, which has seen nine coups or attempted coups since 1974.

Incumbent President Jose Mario Vaz crashed out of the election in the first round in November.

He was the first head of state to carry out his term without being either deposed or assassinated, but his tenure was marred by issues including political infighting and widespread allegations of corruption.

Continue reading here >>

11 candidates compete for Croatia’s Presidential seat

The 2019 Croatian presidential election is set on December 22, 2019 with eleven candidates competing for the highest government post according to the Croation State Election Commission (DIP) last Thursday,  December 5.

Twelve candidates filed for the post but one of those who applied, Slobodan Midžić, was disqualified after submitting a petition with only one signature. According to the country’s presidential election guidelines, a potential candidate must gather at least 10,000 signatures from eligible voters before his/her name will be printed on the ballot.

Croatian President Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic
Source: https://balkaninsight.com/

The candidates who were able to meet the 10,000 signature requirement are as follows:

CandidateParty affiliationNumber of Signatures Garnered
Nedjeljko BabićCroatian Party of all Chakavians, Kajkavians and Shtokavians14,000
Anto ĐapićDemocratic Alliance for National Renewal13,000
Kolinda Grabar-KitarovićIndependent231,000
Milan Bandić (also known as Dario Juričan)Independent13,000
Dejan KovačCroatian Social Liberal Party16,000
Zoran MilanovićSocial Democratic Party78,000
Dalija OreškovićIndependent11,000
Katarina PeovićWorkers’ Front14,000
Ivan PernarParty of Ivan Pernar15,000
Miroslav ŠkoroIndependent70,000

The highest number of signatures was garnered by incumbent president Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović with 231,000. The reelectionist president is also expected to win the first round for garnering  28.6 per cent in the latest opinion polls. She, however, will be facing Zoran Milanovic who got 24.3 per cent.

Should the top vote-getter in December 22 fails to generate a majority vote, a round-up election will be held on January 5, 2020.

2019 Guinea-Bissau presidential election: A duel between Pereira and Embaló

The second round of the 2019 Guinea-Bissau Presidential Elections will be between Domingos Simões Pereira of the African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde (PAIGC) and Umaro Sissoco Embaló of Madem G15 after the multi-candidate race failed to produce a majority vote last 24 November 2019. The second round will be held on 29 December this year.

Pereira, who served as  Guinea-Bissau’s Prime Minister from 2014-2015, got 40.13% or 22,870 of the total votes cast while Embaló, also a former Prime Minister, got 27.65% or 153,530 votes.

The first round was participated in by 12 candidates. In addition to Pereira and Embaló, the 2019 presidential contenders are:

CandidatePolitical Party24 November 2019 (First round)
Votes%
Domingos Simões PereiraPAIGC222,87040.13
Umaro Sissoco EmbalóMadem G15153,53027.65
Nuno Gomes NabiamAssembly of the People United73,06313.16
José Mário VazIndependent68,93312.41
Carlos Gomes JúniorIndependent14,7662.66
Baciro DjáPatriotic Front of National Salvation7,1261.28
Vicente FernandesDemocratic Convergence Party4,2500.76
Mamadú Iaia DjalóNew Democracy Party2,8130.51
Idrissa DjalóNational Unity Party2,5690.46
Mutaro Intai DjabiIndependent2,3850.43
Gabriel Fernando IndiUnited Social Democratic Party1,9820.36
António Afonso TéRepublican Party for Independence and Development1,0610.19
Invalid/blank votes11,125
Total566,473100
voto1

The Republic of Guinea-Bissau is a country in West Africa that covers 36,125 square kilometres (13,948 sq mi) with an estimated population of 1,874,303 based on the 2018 data. Its gross domestic product is $3.391 billion and a per capita of
$1,951.

Guinea Bissau map

Shop Amazon Devices | All-new Fire HD 10 tablet

Election Fraud Aided Evo Morales, International Panel Concludes

By Anatoly Kurmanaev | NYTimes.Com

An independent international audit of Bolivia’s disputed election concluded that former President Evo Morales’s officials resorted to lies, manipulation and forgery to ensure his victory.

Bolivia’s general elections on Oct. 20 were marred by “a series of malicious operations aimed at altering the will expressed at the polls,” auditors from the Organization of American States said in a 100-page final report released Thursday. Deliberate wrongdoing by election officials, combined with a series of errors and irregularities in the vote count, made it impossible to validate the results, the auditors added.

The election’s initial official results handed Mr. Morales, Bolivia’s first Indigenous president, an unprecedented fourth term in office, defying the constitutional term limits he himself had set. An unexplained delay in the vote count, however, triggered a wave of protests across Bolivia’s major cities, which eventually forced Mr. Morales to resign and flee into exile in Mexico.

Mr. Morales himself agreed to the international report. His government called on the O.A.S. to conduct a “binding” audit of the vote in an attempt to quell the unrest triggered by his victory.

Continue reading here >>>