Biden keeps distance from Sanders in Super Tuesday

AM Buita | March 5, 2020 | 11:00 PM GMT

Joe Biden is seen garnering more delegates and keeping his distance from Bernie Sanders based on the latest count of the Super Tuesday votes.

With 9 states completely counted out of the 15 that voted last Tuesday, March 3, completely counted and only 152 delegates to be awarded, Biden kept his distance from the rest of the Democrat aspirants maintaining a lead with 82 delegates on his side.

Continue reading “Biden keeps distance from Sanders in Super Tuesday”

Democrats should be wary of backing Joe Biden and his ‘senior moments’: Devine

Miranda Devine | NYPost.com

What Super Tuesday tells us is that a lot of Democrats would rather risk losing to President Trump with Joe Biden than allow a socialist like Bernie Sanders to hijack their party.

That’s good for America, but it’s also a treacherous Hail Mary pass for the party.

The 77-year-old former vice president showed why, moments after taking the stage in Los Angeles on Tuesday night: He mistook his wife for his sister.

“They switched on me,” he tried to explain.

He went on to give a good speech about healing the nation, and dutifully kept to the script on his teleprompter.

But then a protester leaped on stage and Biden’s wife, Jill, 68, instinctively stepped between him and the lunging vegan, grabbed the woman by the wrists and shoved her away.

Continue reading here >>>

Biden and Sanders — neck and neck in Super Tuesday

With 284 delegates still to be awarded, the battle for Democrat nominee is a neck and neck battle between Joe Biden and Bernie Sanders.

Latest results show that Biden secured 512 delegates, Sanders has 441; Michael Bloomberg and Elizabeth Warren got 53 each; and, Tulsi Gabbard got 1.

Biden also led the aspirants in 10 states while Sanders led in four. How the States voted, check the table below.

StateNumber of DelegatesPercent CountedJoseph Biden, Jr. Bernard Sanders Michael Bloomberg Elizabeth Warren Tulsi Gabbard 
Alabama52100.00%63.20%16.60%11.70%5.70%0.20%
Arkansas31100.00%40.50%22.40%16.70%10.00%0.70%
California41589.90%23.70%32.70%15.10%12.10%0.70%
Colorado6779.40%23.20%36.20%20.90%17.20%1.10%
Maine2498.30%33.90%33.10%11.90%16.00%0.90%
Massachusetts9199.90%33.70%26.60%11.70%21.20%0.80%
Minnesotta75100.00%38.60%29.90%8.30%15.40%0.30%
North Carolina110100.00%43.00%24.10%13.00%10.50%0.50%
Oklahoma37100.00%38.70%25.40%13.90%13.40%1.70%
Tennessee64100.00%41.70%25.00%15.50%10.40%0.40%
Texas228100.00%34.50%30.00%14.40%11.40%0.40%
Utah2974.30%17.40%34.60%16.70%15.50%0.80%
Vermont16100.00%22.00%50.70%9.40%12.60%0.80%
Virginia99100.00%53.30%23.10%9.80%10.80%0.90%

Explainer: Presidential Candidates in Bolivia’s 2020 Special Elections

Paola Nagovitch | AS/COA

Jeanine Áñez. (AP)

Updated February 25, 2020—Bolivia’s October 20 elections need no introduction. The Andean country held the news spotlight as a result of the controversial presidential election in which incumbent Evo Morales emerged as the winner after a nearly 24-hour vote count freeze. Amid concerns of election fraud, protests broke out across the country. After a preliminary Organization of American States (OAS) election audit found evidence of voting irregularities and manipulation, Morales and Vice President Álvaro García Linera stepped down on November 10 after the head of Bolivia’s military called for their resignation. 

As Morales zigzagged across Latin America to reach asylum in Mexico, then-vice president of the Senate and opposition leader Jeanine Áñezoriginally fifth in the line of succession— declared herself interim president in the wake of several resignations, a move Bolivia’s Constitutional Court later affirmed. After the country’s legislature passed a law annulling the October results, a date for special do-over elections was set for May 3. A runoff is scheduled for June 14 if no candidate wins at least 50 percent of the vote or secures at least 40 percent with a 10-point margin over the closest competitor. Election proceedings will be monitored by the OAS, the European Union, and the United Nations. 

Bolivians will elect a president, vice president, and all the members of the legislative assembly—36 senators and 130 deputies. There are eight presidential candidates, four running on coalition tickets and four with individual parties. The winning ticket will serve for the 2020–2025 term. Voting is compulsory in Bolivia, and voter turnout hit nearly 90 percent in the October election with over 5.8 million people casting ballots.

Candidates were required to register by February 3. AS/COA Online profiles the candidates.

Read more here >>>

Three former rivals endorse Biden for president on Super Tuesday Eve

Who’s Running for President in 2020?

By Alexander BurnsMatt FlegenheimerJasmine C. LeeLisa Lerer and Jonathan Martin | The New York Times | Updated March 2, 2020

5 Democrats 2 RepublicansBidenBloombergGabbardSandersWarrenTrumpWeldDropped Out23 Democrats 2 RepublicansKlobucharButtigiegSteyerPatrickYangBennetDelaneyBookerWilliamsonCastroHarrisBullockSestakMessamO’RourkeRyande BlasioGillibrandMoultonInsleeHickenlooperSwalwellOjedaWalshSanford

The field of Democratic presidential candidates was historically large, but many have now dropped out.

There are currently five people running for the 2020 Democratic nomination. President Trump picked up a couple of Republican challengers — all but one have ended their campaigns. Below, an accounting of who’s still in and who’s out.

RunningJoseph R. Biden Jr., 77Former vice president; former senator from DelawareDemocrat“If we give Donald Trump eight years in the White House, he will forever and fundamentally alter the character of this nation, who we are, and I cannot stand by and watch that happen.”

Has run for president twice before.

Is known for his down-to-earth personality and his ability to connect with working-class voters.

Regards 2020 as his last chance to run for president.

SIGNATURE ISSUES: Restoring America’s standing on the global stage; strengthening economic protections for low-income workers in industries like manufacturing and fast food.

Check out Joe Biden’s candidate profile page »Michael R. Bloomberg, 78Billionaire media executive; former mayor of New York CityDemocrat“Defeating Donald Trump — and rebuilding America — is the most urgent and important fight of our lives. And I’m going all in.”

Recently reversed his longstanding support of the aggressive “stop-and-frisk” policing strategy that he pursued for a decade while he was mayor.

Has flirted with mounting a bid for president for more than a decade.

Re-registered as a Democrat in October 2018, nearly two decades after he left the party to run for mayor as a Republican.

Has voiced stark disagreements with progressives on issues including bank regulation, stop-and-frisk police tactics and the #MeToo movement.

SIGNATURE ISSUES: Has been an outspoken voice on gun control and climate change, but his views on taxes would put him on the conservative end of the Democratic field.

Check out Michael Bloomberg’s candidate profile page »

Tulsi Gabbard, 38Congresswoman from Hawaii; Army National Guard veteranDemocrat“There are a lot of challenges that are facing the American people that I’m concerned about and that I want to help solve.”

Supported Bernie Sanders in the 2016 primaries.

Has drawn condemnation for meeting with Syria’s president, Bashar al-Assad, whose regime has been accused of using chemical weapons against civilians.

Has apologized for her history of anti-gay statements and her past work for an anti-gay advocacy group.

SIGNATURE ISSUE: Opposition to American military intervention overseas, including in countries like Syria.

Check out Tulsi Gabbard’s candidate profile page »Bernie Sanders, 78Senator from Vermont; former congressmanDemocrat“The only way we will win this election and create a government and economy that work for all is with a grassroots movement — the likes of which has never been seen in American history.”

A self-described democratic socialist, has brought progressive proposals like Medicare for All and tuition-free public college to the forefront of the race.

Was the runner-up in the 2016 Democratic primary.

SIGNATURE ISSUES: “Medicare for all,” free college tuition and curtailing the influence of “the billionaires.”

Check out Bernie Sanders’s candidate profile page »Elizabeth Warren, 70Senator from Massachusetts; former Harvard professorDemocrat“It’s time for women to go to Washington and fix our broken government, and that includes a woman at the top.”

Speaks frequently about the need for “big, structural change.”

Has released a wide range of detailed plans that together have the potential to reshape the economy.

“I have a plan for that” has become her rallying cry and a T-shirt slogan.

SIGNATURE ISSUES: Income inequality and what she sees as a middle class under attack from big corporations and political corruption.

Check out Elizabeth Warren’s candidate profile page »Donald J. Trump, 73U.S. president; real estate developer; reality television starRepublican“Considering that we have done more than any administration in the first two years, this should be easy. More great things now in the works!”

Main legislative accomplishment as president: a sweeping tax cut that chiefly benefited corporations and wealthy investors.

Has focused on undoing the policies of the Obama administration, including on health careenvironmental regulation and immigration.

Faces multiple serious legal investigations, though the recent report by Robert S. Mueller III, the special counsel, found no evidence he coordinated with Russia’s 2016 election interference.

SIGNATURE ISSUES: Restricting immigration and building a wall at the Mexican border; renegotiating or canceling international deals on trade, arms control and climate change; withdrawing American troops from overseas.

Read more here >>>

Israelis vote in unprecedented third general election in a year

bbc.com | March 2, 2020

Israelis are voting in an unprecedented third general election in less than a year, with the prime minister fighting for his political survival.

Neither Benjamin Netanyahu nor his main challenger, Benny Gantz, were able to put together majority coalitions following the last two elections.

The final opinion polls suggested the latest round is too close to call.

Mr Netanyahu is seeking re-election two weeks before he is due to stand trial on corruption charges.

He has been ordered to appear in court in Jerusalem on 17 March to hear the indictment against him.

The prime minister was charged in November with bribery, fraud and breach of trust in connection with three separate cases. He has strongly denied any wrongdoing, saying he is the victim of a politically motivated “witch hunt”.

Opponents have called on Mr Netanyahu to step down. But even if convicted, he would not be required to do so until the appeals process was exhausted.

Read more here >>>

US Elections: Primaries and Caucuses

The political parties in the United States (US) are more active than ever as they choose their nominees for the November 2020 general elections. But, unlike in other countries, candidates are chosen through a series of caucuses and primaries that will determine voters’ preference.

What are Caucuses?

Caucuses are small private gatherings of political party members where they nominate, or elect nominees, for the upcoming elections. These gatherings may be in churches, schools, libraries or even members’ private homes to allow the party members openly express their preferred candidate. If any candidate gets under 15% of the vote in any caucus, their supporters then get to pick a second choice from among the candidates who did get more than 15%, or they can just choose to sit out the second vote.

What are primaries?

A primary is a system developed by US political parties over time. Under this system, the government establishes booths that the citizens can visit and choose a candidate they want to run in the general election for a specific political party.

Just like the caucus, a primary is a process that narrows down the number of candidates in an upcoming election. But unlike a caucus, a party member may just tun-up anytime at a government-designated booth, write in a ballot his nominee of choice, and leave. There are no deliberations, whatsoever.

There are two types of primaries and these depend on the rules of the State — the closed primary wherein only registered members of a political party are allowed to vote or choose their nominee, and the open primary where voters, regardless of their political party affiliation, can vote or choose or a nominee for his own party or another party. An example of the latter is that a Republican voter may request for a ballot for the Democratic Party and choose a candidate that he/she thinks can represent the Democrats.

Technically, “primary voters are not voting directly for a candidate even if, on paper, that’s what seems to be happening. Instead, how they vote determines how each state’s delegates are divided up among the candidates during each party’s nominating convention. The delegates are actually the ones who choose the nominee.”

Caucuses and primaries are not part of the US Constitution. Practice, however, made it part of the political process to narrow down the number of candidates in US elections.

Peru opposition suffers crushing blow in legislative elections

Text by:NEWS WIRES | January 27, 2020

Political campaign posters in Lima, Peru, on January 25, 2020, a day before Peruvians head to the polls to choose a new Congress.
Political campaign posters in Lima, Peru, on January 25, 2020, a day before Peruvians head to the polls to choose a new Congress. © Sebastian Castaneda, Reuters

Peru’s Keiko Fujimori-led opposition suffered a crushing blow at legislative elections on Sunday, losing dozens of seats in the Congress it had dominated since 2016, according to early results.ADVERTISING

According to a rapid count by the Ipsos research firm, Fujimori’s Popular Force party’s share of the vote has dropped from 36.3 percent in 2016 to just 6.9 percent.

Having dominated Congress with 73 of the 130 seats, it is now set to be only the sixth largest party with less than 20 seats, according to projections.

“It’s the collapse of Fujimorism, it’s a very deep fall, a very hard blow,” analyst Luis Benavente, director of the Vox Populi consultancy, told AFP.

Read more here >>>

Taiwan Elections: Young candidates, underdogs prevail in several legislative races

FocusTaiwan.tw

From left to right Kao Chia-yu, Lai Pin-yu and Chen Po-wei

Taipei, Jan. 12 (CNA) Taiwan’s legislative elections saw several young politicians prevail in high-profile races, and some candidates claimed victory independent of the country’s political mainstream dominated by the Democratic Progressive Party (DPP) and Kuomintang (KMT).

Of the 113 seats available, the DPP won 61, followed by the KMT with 38, the Taiwan People’s Party (TPP) with five, the New Power Party (NPP) with three, and the remaining six seats divided between independents and a small pro-independence party.

In the 79 races in which candidates were directly elected rather than through a party vote for legislators-at-large, 14 new faces emerged.

In one of the night’s more closely-watched races, in New Taipei City’s rural 12th District, 27-year-old DPP candidate Lai Pin-yu (賴品妤) narrowly edged out her KMT opponent in a field of three.

Lai, a former student activist and cosplay enthusiast, entered the race in September, after the district’s incumbent, the NPP’s Huang Kuo-chang (黃國昌), announced he would run on his party’s legislator at-large list, leaving a lesser-known NPP candidate to try and defend the seat.

Meanwhile, in Taipei City’s 4th District, 39-year-old DPP city councilor Kao Chia-yu (高嘉瑜) upset KMT incumbent Lee Yen-hsiu (李彥秀) by a 50-47 percent margin.

In doing so, Kao leveraged a national profile built through her frequent appearances on political talk shows to overcome Lee’s deep family connections to the district, which was previously represented by her father and grandfather.

However, in a battle between two rising political stars in Taipei’s 3rd District (Zhongshan and Songshan districts), KMT incumbent Chiang Wan-an (蔣萬安) was able to hold his seat against DPP challenger Enoch Wu (吳怡農).

Chiang Wan-an
Chiang Wan-an

Read more here >>>

Get 20% off a new Kindle E-reader