From social media to cosplay: How Taiwan politicians are reaching out to voters

By J. A. Carizo*

It’s not just the economy, stupid!

Well, not in these times, James Carville. In the 2016 elections, Donald Trump benefited heavily from the social media interactions leading to his election as President of the United States. According to Pew Research Center, 44% of the Americans get their information on, and even interact with, the candidates through the social media. In the Philippines, Rodrigo Duterte also used heavily the Facebook to connect with the voters and won the highly contested presidential race. So did other candidates in different elections all across the globe that the social media platforms became suspect of spreading false information and fake news.

The ease of using the social media platform and the speed of reaching out to target voters is indeed enticing that Taiwan’s presidential hopefuls turned to Facebook and YouTube to ramp up their campaign and reach out to the younger segment of the electorate. According to Taiwan’s electoral commission, the country has over 19 million voters and under 7 million of them are between the ages of 20 and 39. This segment of voters usually exhibit low turnout during elections and reaching out to them could bring closer to victory.

Continue reading “From social media to cosplay: How Taiwan politicians are reaching out to voters”

2020 Delhi Assembly Election Schedule

Delhi, officially known as the National Capital Territory of Delhi (NCT), is a city and a union territory of India. This year, its electorate will be electing 70 Assembly members this 8 February.

To date, at least 1,029 candidates have filed 1,528 nominations for the 70 Assembly seats. These include 187 women-nominees.

The important dates for the Delhi Assembly elections are as follows:

14 January: Election Commission issued election notification
21 January: Last date of filing nominations
22 January: Scrutiny of nominations
24 January: Last date to withdraw nominations
8 February: Voting day
11 February: Final counting of votes
22 February: Term of current Delhi assembly will expire

The voting, which will be held on 8 February, will start at 7 in the morning and end at 6 in the evening, local time.

Comoros president’s party wins poll boycotted by opposition

AFP News Agency | AlJazeera.com | January 21

Comoros president's party wins poll boycotted by opposition
Opposition parties described the weekend election as a ‘circus’ and an ‘electoral masquerade’ [Ibrahim Youssouf/AFP]

Comoros President Azali Assoumani’s party has swept to victory in a parliamentary election boycotted by the opposition, according to official results.

The Convention for the Renewal of the Comoros (CRC) won 17 out of 24 legislative seats, while two other seats went to parties in the presidential coalition.

A second round of voting will take place on February 23 to allocate the remaining five seats, the electoral commission said on Monday.

Opposition parties stayed away from the weekend contest in the Indian Ocean islands’ national assembly after saying they had failed to obtain guarantees of a “transparent, free and democratic” election.

Comoros has had a volatile political history since independence in 1975, enduring more than 20 attempted coups, four of which were successful.

Comoros parliamentary election
Opposition parties said voter turnout was about 10 percent, dismissing the electoral body’s declared estimate of 61.5 percent [Ibrahim Youssouf/AFP]

Continue reading here >>>

Milanović defeats Grabar-Kitarović in Croatia’s Presidential elections

Opinion polls suggested Milanovic would win the largely ceremonial post, though by a smaller margin [Marko Djurica/Reuters]

Social Democrat candidate Zoran Milanović emerged as the winner in the recently concluded presidential elections in Croatia beating incumbent president Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic of the governing Croatian Democratic Union (HDZ) party. Milanović generated 52.7% of the vote according to results released late Sunday, January 5, as against Grabar-Kitarovic who garnered only 47.3% in the second round of the elections.

Eleven candidates initially competed during the first round of the elections held last December 22, 2019. The incumbent president only got garnered 26.65% while former Prime Minister Milanović got 29.55%. For failing to reach a majority, a second round of voting became necessary.

Continue reading “Milanović defeats Grabar-Kitarović in Croatia’s Presidential elections”

Top 7 Elections to watch out for in 2020

At least 90 elections are scheduled in 2020 – all of them set to challenge the status quo either at the local or at the national and even the international level. While we still expect some surprises and un-scheduled elections to be held particularly in the second half of the year, almost all the elections have been set with some waiting for the specific dates to be finalized.

Conceptually, all elections are equal. However, there are a few that stands out. TheVote.Net lists the ten that are rather interesting because of the context that surrounds them.

Continue reading “Top 7 Elections to watch out for in 2020”

Guinea-Bissau: Former PM Embalo wins presidential election

BBC.Com

Mr Embalo has vowed to work to resolve political tensions in Guinea-Bissau; AFP Photo

Former Guinea-Bissau Prime Minister Umaro Cissoko Embalo has been elected president after winning a run-off vote against another ex-prime minister.

The 47-year-old beat rival Domingos Simoes Pereira by about 54% to 46%, the electoral commission announced.

Mr Pereira vowed to contest the result, alleging “electoral fraud”.

Mr Embalo has said he wants to resolve political tensions in the West African country, which has seen nine coups or attempted coups since 1974.

Incumbent President Jose Mario Vaz crashed out of the election in the first round in November.

He was the first head of state to carry out his term without being either deposed or assassinated, but his tenure was marred by issues including political infighting and widespread allegations of corruption.

Continue reading here >>

11 candidates compete for Croatia’s Presidential seat

The 2019 Croatian presidential election is set on December 22, 2019 with eleven candidates competing for the highest government post according to the Croation State Election Commission (DIP) last Thursday,  December 5.

Twelve candidates filed for the post but one of those who applied, Slobodan Midžić, was disqualified after submitting a petition with only one signature. According to the country’s presidential election guidelines, a potential candidate must gather at least 10,000 signatures from eligible voters before his/her name will be printed on the ballot.

Croatian President Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic
Source: https://balkaninsight.com/

The candidates who were able to meet the 10,000 signature requirement are as follows:

CandidateParty affiliationNumber of Signatures Garnered
Nedjeljko BabićCroatian Party of all Chakavians, Kajkavians and Shtokavians14,000
Anto ĐapićDemocratic Alliance for National Renewal13,000
Kolinda Grabar-KitarovićIndependent231,000
Milan Bandić (also known as Dario Juričan)Independent13,000
Dejan KovačCroatian Social Liberal Party16,000
Zoran MilanovićSocial Democratic Party78,000
Dalija OreškovićIndependent11,000
Katarina PeovićWorkers’ Front14,000
Ivan PernarParty of Ivan Pernar15,000
Miroslav ŠkoroIndependent70,000

The highest number of signatures was garnered by incumbent president Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović with 231,000. The reelectionist president is also expected to win the first round for garnering  28.6 per cent in the latest opinion polls. She, however, will be facing Zoran Milanovic who got 24.3 per cent.

Should the top vote-getter in December 22 fails to generate a majority vote, a round-up election will be held on January 5, 2020.

2019 Guinea-Bissau presidential election: A duel between Pereira and Embaló

The second round of the 2019 Guinea-Bissau Presidential Elections will be between Domingos Simões Pereira of the African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde (PAIGC) and Umaro Sissoco Embaló of Madem G15 after the multi-candidate race failed to produce a majority vote last 24 November 2019. The second round will be held on 29 December this year.

Pereira, who served as  Guinea-Bissau’s Prime Minister from 2014-2015, got 40.13% or 22,870 of the total votes cast while Embaló, also a former Prime Minister, got 27.65% or 153,530 votes.

The first round was participated in by 12 candidates. In addition to Pereira and Embaló, the 2019 presidential contenders are:

CandidatePolitical Party24 November 2019 (First round)
Votes%
Domingos Simões PereiraPAIGC222,87040.13
Umaro Sissoco EmbalóMadem G15153,53027.65
Nuno Gomes NabiamAssembly of the People United73,06313.16
José Mário VazIndependent68,93312.41
Carlos Gomes JúniorIndependent14,7662.66
Baciro DjáPatriotic Front of National Salvation7,1261.28
Vicente FernandesDemocratic Convergence Party4,2500.76
Mamadú Iaia DjalóNew Democracy Party2,8130.51
Idrissa DjalóNational Unity Party2,5690.46
Mutaro Intai DjabiIndependent2,3850.43
Gabriel Fernando IndiUnited Social Democratic Party1,9820.36
António Afonso TéRepublican Party for Independence and Development1,0610.19
Invalid/blank votes11,125
Total566,473100
voto1

The Republic of Guinea-Bissau is a country in West Africa that covers 36,125 square kilometres (13,948 sq mi) with an estimated population of 1,874,303 based on the 2018 data. Its gross domestic product is $3.391 billion and a per capita of
$1,951.

Guinea Bissau map

Shop Amazon Devices | All-new Fire HD 10 tablet

Election Fraud Aided Evo Morales, International Panel Concludes

By Anatoly Kurmanaev | NYTimes.Com

An independent international audit of Bolivia’s disputed election concluded that former President Evo Morales’s officials resorted to lies, manipulation and forgery to ensure his victory.

Bolivia’s general elections on Oct. 20 were marred by “a series of malicious operations aimed at altering the will expressed at the polls,” auditors from the Organization of American States said in a 100-page final report released Thursday. Deliberate wrongdoing by election officials, combined with a series of errors and irregularities in the vote count, made it impossible to validate the results, the auditors added.

The election’s initial official results handed Mr. Morales, Bolivia’s first Indigenous president, an unprecedented fourth term in office, defying the constitutional term limits he himself had set. An unexplained delay in the vote count, however, triggered a wave of protests across Bolivia’s major cities, which eventually forced Mr. Morales to resign and flee into exile in Mexico.

Mr. Morales himself agreed to the international report. His government called on the O.A.S. to conduct a “binding” audit of the vote in an attempt to quell the unrest triggered by his victory.

Continue reading here >>>

Taiwan’s Tsai Ing-wen looks set to win re-election in 2020 presidential poll

BY KO SHU-LING | http://www.japantimes.co.jp

TAIPEI – Six months ago, Taiwan President Tsai Ing-wen’s approval ratings were so low many wondered if she would be nominated to run for re-election in January.

Tsai’s Democratic Progressive Party suffered a huge defeat in the 2018 local elections, and few gave her much chance against the main opposition Nationalist Party candidate Han Kuo-yu, who was riding a wave of popularity that began the year before when he won the Kaohsiung mayoral election as part of the DPP rout.

Taiwan President Tsai Ing-wen
Photo credit: https://www.roc-taiwan.org/

Today, however, polls show Tsai leading Han by over 10 points, with most in agreement that, barring a major scandal or economic downturn, Taiwan’s fourth elected, and first female, president is headed for a second term.

Tsai’s rebound is widely attributed to two main causes, both involving China.

The first is the pro-democracy unrest in Hong Kong, which has filled local media with the kind of news guaranteed to increase support for the independence-leaning DPP among voters long wary not only of China, but of the China-friendly opposition party widely known as Kuomingtan (KMT).

The second is Taiwan’s economic health, which the U.S.-China trade war boosted in recent months as foreign businesses seek alternate sources for goods once manufactured on the mainland.

Yet Tsai’s biggest break may not have involved China, but rather her opponent’s decision to accept the KMT nomination only a few months after assuming his duties as Kaohsiung mayor.

Han began his political career in the legislature, where from 1993 to 2002 he earned a reputation for combativeness and heavy drinking. This was followed by a series of minor political appointments and a failed 2017 bid for KMT chair, after which he agreed to represent the party in Kaohsiung, a DPP stronghold that Han was expected to lose.

Instead, he took 54 percent of the votes, astonishing everyone and initiating a “Han wave” of supporters who immediately began touting him as presidential material.

Lifting a page from the populist playbook, he campaigned as a humble everyman, replying to complex questions with slogans, or dodging them outright, especially when they involved China. Han focused on local grievances, notably the economy, blaming the DPP for regional stagnation and the exodus of young people forced to move north to find work.

Continue reading here >>>